7 min read

Shieldpay wins ‘Combatting Fraud’ award at Modern Law awards 2020

[Article originally featured in Today's Conveyancer

Impressionist Jon Culshaw welcomed and entertained the swathes of legal professionals in Manchester last night as the Modern Law Awards took centre stage.

The evening delivered an abundance of talent in the sector and highlighted the innovative, caring and committed specialists currently working in the legal sector.

Today’s Conveyancer would like to congratulate those shortlisted and celebrate the victors of last night’s awards. 

Tom Lyes, Key Relationship Manager at The Practical Vision Network, commented:

“Last night’s awards highlighted the depth of talent in the sector. The Modern Law awards is a fantastic showcase for the whole legal sector, bringing together different areas of the law and providing a wonderful showcase for such a vast array of talent.

“I’ve also witnessed a great blend of traditional law firms and new and innovative business structures.”

A list of winners can be found below:

ABS of the Year

Highly Commeneded: BW Legal Services Limited & ESP Law Ltd

Winner: Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre

Law Firm of the Year

Highly Commended: Hudgell Solicitors

Winner: Birketts LLP

Boutique Law Firm of the Year (1-10 Employees)

Highly Commended: The Law Boutique

Winner: Manders Law

Boutique Law Firm of the Year (11+ Employees)

Highly Commended: Stuart Miller Solicitors Limited

Winner: Family Law and Mediation Limited

Managing Partner the Year

Highly Commended: Ayesha Nayyar – Nayyars Solicitors

Winner: James Thornton – ClientEarth

Lawyer of the Year

Highly Commended: Georgia Holmes – Barcan+Kirby LLP

Winner: Charlotte Clode – FBC Manby Bowdler LLP

Chambers of the Year

Highly Commended: Hardwicke

Winner: Exchange Chambers

Barrister of the Year

Highly Commended: Sally Penni – Kenworthys Chambers

Winner: Nabila Mallick – No5 Chambers

Team of the Year

Highly Commended: OakNorth

Winner: Instalaw Solicitors

Paralegal of the Year

Highly Commended: Machaela O’Brien – Coodes Solicitors & Nicholas Ash – Will & Probate Services (Estate Planning) Ltd

Winner: Callum Scott – Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre

Rising Star of the Year

Highly Commended: Markella Papadouli – The AIRE Centre

Winner: Kayleigh Leonie – Macfarlanes

Innovation of the Year

Highly Commended: Chambers365 by Clerksroom

Winner: Escalate Law

Marketing & Communication Strategy of the Year

Highly Commended: Countrywide Legacy

Winner: Morton Fraser

Client Care Initiative of the Year

Highly Commended: Stuart Miller Solicitors Limited

Winner: Farewill

Outstanding Commitment to Training

Highly Commended: Bidwell Henderson Costs Consultants Ltd & My Home Move

Winner: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (BCLP)

Best Use of Technology

Highly Commended: Settify & The International Family Law Group LLP

Winner: Chambers365 by Clerksroom

Business Growth Award

Highly Commended: Escalate Law

Winner: Legl

Combatting Fraud Award

Highly Commended: SmartSearch

Winner: Shieldpay Ltd

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Highly Commended: Osborne Clarke

Winner: MSB Solicitors

Supporting the Industry 1-25 Employees

Highly Commended: Obelisk Support

Winner: LawNet Ltd

Supporting the Industry 26+ Employees

Highly Commended: poweredbypie & Shieldpay Ltd

Winner: Geodesys

Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner: Des Collins, Collins Solicitors

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Lady Brenda Hale

 

COMMENTS